SHOWS 2000

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

January 7-8,14 - 15, 21-22,8 pm

LOVE LETTERS   by A. R. Gurney

21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

PHOENIX ENSEMBLE

January

BUGSY MALONE Composer - Paul Williams; Lyricist - Paul Williams; Book by Alan Parker

Pavilion Theatre, James Street, Beenleigh

 

QUEENSLAND THEATRE OF PUPPETRY

January

SEND IN THE CLOWNS

Macintosh Island, Surfers Paradise

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

January 12-15 10am; Jan15 7pm

DICK WHITTINGTON

Spotlight Youth Theatre

Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

February

SOUTH PACIFIC Music by Richard Rodgers; Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II; Book by Oscar Hammerstein II & Joshua Logan

Basis:Tales of the South Pacific by James A. Michener

21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

TUGUN THEATRE COMPANY

February

SPINOFF by Bernard Pomerance

Tugun Village Community Centre, Coolangatta Rd, Tugun

 

JAVEENBAH THEATRE COMPANY

February

A LETTER FROM THE GENERAL by  Maurice McLoughlin

Cnr Ferry/Stevens Street, Nerang

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

February

ARSENIC AND OLD LACE by Joseph Kesselring

Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

THE COMEDY PLAYERS

February

FUNNY MONEY by Ray Cooney

Directed by Dorothy Henderson

The New Seagulls Club

 

THE COMEDY PLAYERS

March

FUNNY MONEY by Ray Cooney

Directed by Dorothy Henderson

Kedron Wavell Services Club

 

PHOENIX ENSEMBLE

March 15 – April 1

HOW TO SUCCEED IN BUSINESS WITHOUT REALLY TRYING The Musical by Abe Burrows​ and Frank Loesser

Directed by Annie Lotocki

Pavilion Theatre, Beenleigh

 

TWEED THEATRE COMPANY

April 6 – 16

MEMBER FOR LIZARD FALLS by Len Randall

Directed by June Jones

Tweed Civic Centre, Wharf St, Tweed Heads

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

April

BAREFOOT IN THE PARK by Neil Simon

21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

April

30th ENTERTAINERS FESTIVAL

Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

JAVEENBAH THEATRE

April

MURDER ON THE NILE by Agatha Christie

Cnr Ferry/Stevens Street, Nerang

 

QUEENSLAND THEATRE OF PUPPETRY

April

ADVENTURES OF THE BOUNCER FAMILY

& TOO MUCH NOISE

Macintosh Island, Surfers Paradise

 

TUGUN THEARE COMPANY

May

LADIES IN RETIREMENT by Edward Percy and Reginald Denham

Tugun Village Community Centre, Coolangatta Rd, Tugun

 

JAVEENBAH THEATRE COMPANY

May

MURDER ON THE NILE by Agatha Christie

Cnr Ferry/Stevens Street, Nerang

 

GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY THEATRE GROUP

May

THREE ORIGINAL SHORT PLAYS

Molly’s GCLT 21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

PHOENIX ENSEMBLE

May

COSI by Louis Nowra

Directed by Wal Lotocki

Pavilion Theatre, Beenleigh

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

May

SORRY THE BRIDGE IS OUT YOU’LL HAVE TO SPEND THE NIGHT by Sheldon Allman and Bob Pickett.

Spotlight Theatre, Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

& TOP HAT PRODUCTIONS

May

MARILYN MONROE AND ME

Molly’s GCLT 21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

May 27; 7 pm

50th ANNIVERSARY CABARET/DINNER

Sheraton Mirage, Surfers Paradise

 

QUEENSLAND THEATRE OF PUPPETRY

May

THE SORCERER’S APPRENTICE

Art Gallery. The Arts Centre, Gold Coast

 

COMEDY PLAYERS

June

HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and Tim Kelly

CLUB BANORA

 

JAVEENBAH THEATRE

June

AWAY by Michael Gow

Cnr Ferry/Stevens Street, Nerang

 

TWEED THEATRE

July

THE PROMOTION by Len Randall

Directed by Coral Kelly

Tweed Heads Bowls Club

 

QUEENSLAND THEATRE OF PUPPETRY

July

THE SORCERER’S APPRENTICE

Macintosh Island, Surfers Paradise

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

July

DON’S PARTY by David Williamson

21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

July

CABARET SHOWCASE

Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

July

CASH ON DELIVERY by Michael Cooney

Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

TWEED THEATRE COMPANY

August

THE MORNING AFTER by Peter Quilter

Directed by June Jones

Tweed Heads Bowls Club

 

TUGUN THEATRE COMPANY

August

TIME GENTLEMEN PLEASE by Richard Herring & Al Murray

Tugun Village Community Centre, Coolangatta Rd, Tugun

 

TAMBORINE MOUNTAIN LITTLE THEATRE

August

YOUTH THEATRE SHOWCASE

Zamia Hall, North Tamborine

 

JAVEENBAH THEATRE

August 19 – September 9

THE CARETAKER by Harold Pinter

Parklands Showground

 

QUEENSLAND THEATRE OF PUPPETRY

August 31; September 1 & 2

SURPRISE SURPRISE

Macintosh Island, Surfers Paradise

 

COMEDY PLAYERS

September 2 & 3

BAD DAY AT BLACK FROG CREEK by John Gardiner

Club Banora

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

September

STEAMING by Nell Dunn

21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

PHOENIX ENSEMBLE

September 22 – October 28 7.30pm

LES MISERABLES Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Alain Boublil; Jean-Marc Natel & Herbert Kretzmer Book by Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schönberg.

Directed by Annie Lotocki

Pavilion Theatre, Beenleigh PH: 38070040

 

TWEED THEATRE COMPANY

October

FRIENDS AND RELATIONS by Len Randall

Directed by Coral Kelly

Tweed Heads Civic Centre, Wharf Street, Tweed Heads.

 

COMEDY PLAYERS

October

HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle and Tim Kelly

Runaway Bay Junior Leagues Club

 

SPOTLIGHT THEATRICAL COMPANY

October 20 – November 11

THE FANTASTICKS Book by Tom Jones; Music by  Harvey Schmidt and Lyrics by Tom Jones

Spotlight Theatre, Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

JAVEENBAH THEATRE COMPANY

October 28 -November 18 8 pm

CLEVER DICK by Crispin Whittell

Javeenbah Theatre, Cnr Ferry/Stevens Street, Nerang

 

GOLD COAST LITTLE THEATRE

November 4 – December 2

THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS Music by George Stiles; Lyrics by Anthony Drewe; Book by Julian Fellowes;

Basis:The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame

21A Scarborough Street, Southport

 

TUGUN THEATRE

November 9 – 25; 7.30pm

PULL THE OTHER ONE by Norman Robbins

Tugun Village Community Centre, Coolangatta Rd, Tugun

 

TOP HAT PRODUCTIONS

November

SLOUCH HATS & BOOGIE WOOGIE

Information: 55396450

 

COMEDY PLAYERS

November 28 - 8pm;19 - 2.30 pm

BAD DAY AT BLACK FROG CREEK by John Gardiner

Runaway Bay Junior Leagues Club

 

SPOTLIGHT YOUTH THEATRE

November 23 – 26

THE BOYFRIEND by Sandy Wilson

Spotlight Theatre, Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

THE COMEDY PLAYERS

November

DIMBOOLA by Jack Hibberd

Club Banora

 

SPOTLIGHT YOUTH THEATRE

December 7 – 9

THE LITTLE MERMAID

Spotlight Theatre, Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

SPOTLIGHT YOUTH THEATRE

December 15 – 16

YOUTH PLAYING SHAKESPEARE

Spotlight Theatre, Spotlight Theatre 187 Ashmore Rd, Benowa

 

PHOENIX ENSEMBLE

December 1 – 16

FUNNY MONEY by Ray Cooney

Directed by Tammy Gosling

Pavilion Theatre, Beenleigh PH: 38070040

GOLD COAST THEATRE ALLIANCE INC

  • Alliance Facebook page
  • Theatre Alliance Twitter page