GOLD COAST THEATRE ALLIANCE

AWARDS

LIFE MEMBER:

JOEL BESKIN

LIFE MEMBERS: 

WAL LOTOCKI & ANNIE LOTOCKI

mini-Shirley%20King_edited.jpg

THE RED HAT AWARD 2020 - 2021

Shirley King - Spotlight Theatre

Millie Talbot_edited.jpg

THE EAGLE YOUTH AWARD 2020 - 2021

Millie Talbot - Spotlight Theatre

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom

Distinguished Service Awards 2020 - 2021

Diana Gibson – Spotlight Theatre

Kay Hawker – Spotlight Theatre

Dianne Robinson – Murwillumbah Theatre Company

Ralph Naudi – Tweed Theatre Company

Ken Corbitt – Murwillumbah Theatre Company

Judith Dautel – Spotlight Theatre Company

Pina Omeros – Spotlight Theatre Company

Julie Burnett – Tweed Theatre Company

Cherie Goosey – Tweed Theatre Company

Ted and Dorothy Henderson - Gold Coast Little Theatre; Gold Coast Theatre Alliance

Lawrie Yakimoff – Gold Coast City Choir; Gold Coast Theatre Alliance

Gillian Crow – Javeenbah Theatre Company

Pamela Payne – Tugun Theatre Company

Duncan Sims – Spotlight Theatre Company; Gold Coast Theatre Alliance

To play, press and hold the enter key. To stop, release the enter key.

press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom
press to zoom

Youth Awards 2020 - 2021

Millie Talbot – Spotlight Theatre Company 

Samantha Price – Spotlight Theatre Company

Georgia Beck - Spotlight Theatre Company

DSA Winners or 2019 on 19012020MLx0_vww.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS GCTAI HEROES 2019 Crowne Plaza January 19 2020

Standing from left: Henk Steenhuis, Margaret Radcliffe, John Foggerty, Eric Rae, Trevor Love, Denise Banner,

Seated: Zoey Nourse, Lea Vosti, Jan Whackett, Kate Tardy, Sonia Gava, Helen Maden

Photographer: Shane Caddaye

1W6homqw.jpeg
RyzVyIUg.jpeg

YOUTH AWARDEES 2019 - Photographer: Shane Caddaye

Left: Most Outstanding Youth Award Tymyka Wines with her Eagle Award;

Right: Outstanding Youth Award - Nathan French

Absent: Outstanding Youth Awardees -  George Pulley & Chelsea Jamieson

9qRS9UcA.jpeg

Joel Beskin - Life Member and Secretary of Business with Shane Caddaye the Red Hat Award recipient of 2019

IMG_0403_edited.jpg

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS GCTAI HEROES 2018 with presenters:

Standing from left: Patron - Douglas Kennedy, Anne Britt Riget, Jim Fury, Natalie Trengove, Peter Gray, Rosemary Hume, Christine McLachlan, Darren Campbell, Sharon Vassallo. Patron - Coral Kelly, Russell Williams, Alliance President - Deborah Joy Sykes.

Sitting: Gillian Butcher, Cecile Campbell, Brydie Hanna, Christine Dickinson and Anne Williams

Awardees to be presented at a later ceremoney - Jim Dickson, Marie Dickson, Lyn Smith, Gill Sumerville

Jackson Brash.jpg

OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2018:

JACKSON BRASH

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS GCTAI HEROES 2017 with presenters:

Patron Lex Bell (Standing Right) and President Deborah Joy Leigh-Russell (Standing Left)

Back Row - Rianna Hartney- Smith - Tugun Theatre, Tracey Moore - Gold Coast Little Theatre, Rod Drummond - Tweed Theatre, Lachlan Mitcherson - Tugun Theatre, Robyn Crossan - Murwillumbah Theatre, Di Morgan - Spotlight Theatre, Graham Schultz - Gold Coast Little Theatre,

Front: Raelene Richards - Tweed Theatre, Coral Kelly - Tweed Theatre, Kay Boxall and Terry Docker- Gold Coast Little TheatreBryanne Jardine - Murwillumbah Theatre

Also Pam Marsh, Ian Young who were unable to attend and received their awards in a special presentation at the Zamia Theatre, Mt Tamborine Absent - Margaret Brydon.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS GCTAI HEROES 2016 with presenters

Standing from left: Lex Bell - Patron, Peter and Gail Barrett - Tugun Theatre Company, Patsy Drew - Spotlight Theatrical Company, Bev Lloyd – Gold Coast Little Theatre, Gary Johns - Tweed Theatre Company, Doug Williams - Tweed Theatre Company, Colin Crow - Javeenbah Theatre , Deborah Leigh Russell - Alliance President, ;

Seated from left: Wendy Barnes - Gold Coast Little Theatre, Shirley King - Spotlight Theatrical Company, , Brenda Warren   and Jillian Rawlings - Tugun Theatre  Company, Absent - Julanne Shearer, Hugh Brophy, Butch Bernett.

OUTSTANDING YOUTH ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2016

WINNER: CHLOE FINLAY

PHOTO: Chloe (left) with President Deborah Joy Leigh-Russell

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS GCTAI HEROES 2015 with presenter

From Left; Joel Beskin, Christine McLachlan, Marie Nicholson, Lyn McBurney, Noella Johnson, Lachlan Glasby, Joyce Grant, Leif Dolerud, Valerie Cooney, Cathy Jamieson, Glen Brash and patron and presenter Lex Bell OAM.

 KEVIN JOHNSON - posthumous, Absent Damian and Debbie Dundon.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS GCTAI HEROES 2014 with presenter

Standing from left: Edna Woodall, Christine Harris, Norm Strambini, Wal Lotocki, Lauren Steele, Jacqui Goodlife, Coral Kelly - presenter.

Front: Joan Stalker Brown, Jennifer Fitzgerald and Annie Lotocki

Absent: JOHN REES-OSBORNE, JEANIE HATTENDORF, 

BREAKALEG CHAMPIONS 2015

 

SAMANTHA TODD

KALAHNI SPINK

LAUREN LEE INNIS-YOUREN

LINCOLN JAMIESON

SOUND CONNECTION

NAPA JUNIOR

BREAKALEG CHAMPIONS 2014

 

JACK WATSON

CHLOE FINLAY

LILLI NOONAN & LINCOLN JAMIESON

HARMONY IN PARADISE